LOCALITY TABLE:


Machine Number
Arbitrary number assigned to each locality
 
Site Name
Most commonly used name for locality as given in the literature
 
Alternative Name
Other name(s) under which locality may be known
 
Analysis Unit
Name of the smallest subdivision containing the fauna
 
State/Province
Two letter acronym for state or province
 
County
County name in which locality is located
 
Site Number
Number, other than machine number, by which locality is known, e.g., paleontological locality number, museum coll. site #, etc.
 
Coded By
Initials of person coding locality
 
Date Coded
Date that information was originally coded
 
Coding Update
Date that information was corrected/updated
 
Comment
Any short comments for the locality
 
Precision
Precision to which locality is plotted
 
Quadrangle
Name of U.S. Geological Survey quadrangle map on which site is located
 
Quadrangle Size
Size of quadrangle map (7.5’ or 15’)
 
Township (USGS coordinates)  
Latitude
Degree, two-digit minute, two-digit second
 
Longitude
Degree, two-digit minute, two-digit second
 
Altitude
Altitude of locality in meters above mean sea level
 
Repository
Acronym or abbreviation for institution(s) housing the faunal collection(s)
 
Bibnum
Bibliography number of primary/original source
 
LatDec
Latitude in decimal degrees
 
LongDec
Longitude in decimal degrees
 

 

*Use of this resource in publications should be cited as:
Carrasco, M.A., B.P. Kraatz, E.B. Davis, and A.D. Barnosky. 2005. Miocene Mammal Mapping Project (MIOMAP). University of California Museum of Paleontology http://www.ucmp.berkeley.edu/miomap/